Privacy Notice

1. What is this Privacy Notice for?

This privacy notice describes how and why the Home Country Sports Councils (United Kingdom Sports Council (‘UK Sport’), Sport England, Sport Wales, sportscotland and Sport Northern Ireland) (we or the HCSCs) acquire and use your personal data in relation to its collaboration project, Moving to Inclusion.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the UK GDPR), each of the HCSCs is a controller of the personal data it processes about you.

The HCSCs are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration numbers:

UK Sport: Z4628784

Sport England: ZA208476

Sport Wales: Z5769715

Sportscotland: Z7177835

Sport Northern Ireland: Z8579526

The HCSCs also jointly control and operate [https://movingtoinclusion.co.uk/] (the Website). This policy sets out how we collect, process, store and protect your personal data.

This policy applies to all visitors to the Website and any individuals in relation to whom we process personal data.

2. How we collect your personal data

We collect information when you use the Website.

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • your name, address, telephone number(s) and email address;
  • information you provide in any form, which may include special category personal data such as information relating to health, ethnicity, sexual orientation and religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • records of written and verbal communications between us;
  • information about your use of the Website which we collect through the use of cookies (please see our Cookies Notice for further detail).

3. How we use your personal data

We use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to communicate with you, for example by phone or email;
  • to ensure that the content of the Website is presented to you effectively;
  • to promote equality and wellbeing across sports funded by the HCSCs.

4. Our legal basis for processing

Much of the information we collect about you via the Website will be done anonymously and will not identify you personally, however we will ask for your email address as part of the information we collect.

Where we process personal data that identifies you, we do so on the basis that it is necessary for the following purposes:

  • for the performance of any contract that we enter with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting equality and opportunities in sport; and
  • for compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject.

Where we process special category personal data, we will need an additional legal basis for processing and may obtain your explicit consent for us to do so. Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details provided in the contact and complaints section below. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that was carried out based on your consent prior to it being withdrawn.

5. Sharing your personal data

We only share your personal data with third parties where it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil our obligations to you under our contract, where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, or where we are required to do so to comply with a regulatory or legal provision. We will never sell your personal data for direct marketing.

The circumstances in which we may share your personal data with third parties includes:

  • sharing information with appointed mentors or assessors where it is appropriate to do so to meet the aims of the Moving to Inclusion initiative;
  • where we are required to report on information about equality and diversity to National Governing Bodies or other sporting bodies;
  • where we use a provider of services, for example in relation to our computer systems or programmes;
  • where we use consultants for services; and
  • where we share your personal data with our professional advisers such as insurers and lawyers.

6. Transfers of your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you will not ordinarily be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom.

However, if we do need to transfer your personal data outside the UK and outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any such transfer is made securely and that there is adequate protection in place in order to protect your personal data.

Please contact us if you wish to find out more; if we ever transfer your Personal Data outside the UK and the EEA you can ask us for a copy of the relevant safeguards implemented in relation to the transfer.

7. How long we will retain your personal data

We will retain your personal data for up to 12 months following the end of our relationship with you/ as long as is necessary to manage our relationship with you.

8. Changes to this policy

We may edit or amend this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial changes to the ways in which we use your personal data we will notify you by email.

9. Your rights

Your personal data is protected under data protection laws and you have a number of rights (explained below) which you can seek to exercise. Please contact us using the details provided in the contact and complaints section below if you have any queries or wish to exercise any of your rights.

If you seek to exercise your rights we will explain to you whether or not the right applies to you; these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

  • Right of access – You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you upon request. This is known as a “Data Subject Access Request”. You can exercise this right by making a request in writing, by email or by telephone using the contact details in the contact and complaints section below.
  • Right of rectification – You can ask us to correct or update your personal data to ensure it is accurate and complete.
  • Right to erasure and right to restrict processing – You can ask us to stop processing and/or to delete your personal data in certain circumstances (for example, where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).
  • Right to data portability – You have a right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a form that suits you, and/or to provide your information to a third party. • Right to object – You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Profiling and automated decisions – You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling. We do not undertake any automated decision making or profiling.
  • Right to object to direct marketing – Where you have consented to receive direct marketing, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us or following the link to “unsubscribe” provided in each email we send to you. Please allow a few days for us to action your request.

10. Contact and Complaints

If you have any questions in relation to anything raised in this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact UK Sport, or the relevant Home Country in which you live by email at:

UK Sport: Sportingsystem@uksport.gov.uk

Sport England: diversitymatters@sportengland.org Sport Wales: info@sport.wales

Sport Scotland: sportscotland.enquiries@sportscotland.org.uk

Sport Northern Ireland: info@sportni.net

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK). Contact details and information about how to do this can be found at: www.ico.org.uk.